Lucy


Birth name: Lucy Christabel Boynton
Date of Birth: January 17, 1994
Birth place: New York City (USA), raised in London (UK)
Height: N/A
Parents: Graham Boynton and Adriaane Pielou
Siblings: Emma Louise Boynton

Boynton was born in New York City and grew up in London. She attended Blackheath High School, followed by James Allen’s Girls’ School. She is the daughter of Graham Boynton, the Group Travel Editor of the Telegraph Media Group, and Adriaane Pielou, a travel writer. She has an older sister named Emma Louise Boynton.

Boynton’s first professional role was as the young Beatrix Potter in the 2006 British-American film MISS POTTER. Boynton has said that the first day of filming was “the best day of [her] life.” In 2007, she was nominated for the Young Artist Award for Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young Actress, for MISS POTTER.

She went on to play Posy Fossil in 2007, one of three main characters, in the BBC film BALLET SHOES. Posy is a young, ambitious ballerina who is taken under the wing of a prestigious dance academy. She did not dance in Ballet Shoes, instead a body double was used for her character’s dancing scenes. Boynton also played the role of Margaret Dashwood in the BBC serial SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. In 2011, Boynton played a guest lead on Lewis. She appeared in Mo with Julie Walters and David Haig. She portrayed the mysterious model Raphina in the 2016 film SING STREET.

She has also recently starred in THE BLACKCOAT’S DAUGTHER directed by Osgood Perkins for Netflix, as well as the co-lead in DON’T KNOCK TWICE, directed by Caradog James.

Lucy has just finished production on the J.D Salinger biopic REBEL IN THE RYE, opposite Nicholas Hoult, directed by Danny Strong, as well as contemporary drama LET ME GO, opposite Juliette Stevenson and Jodhi May, directed by Polly Steele. She will also appear in Osgood Perkins’ THE BLACKCOAT’S DAUGHTER, which premiered at Toronto Film Festival 2016.

She has recently finished filming a leading role in GYPSY, a new series for Netflix opposite Naomi Watts and Billy Crudip due to air this June, and will soon appear as the Countess Andrenyi on Kenneth Branagh’s MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS. She is currently filming the feature film APOSTLE opposite Dan Stevens, directed by Gareth Evans.

The biography was last updated on May 19, 2017.